New York City O-1 Visa Attorney

O-1 Visa Representation in Queens

When most people consider visas, they are thinking about immigrant visas (also known as green cards). These are often used for those who are seeking permanent residence within the country - typically to pursue some form of employment or to live near their family.

What, however, about nonimmigrant visas for those who are looking to just travel? There are many instances in which a person would be interested in filing for a non-permanent visa to enter the country temporarily.

We represent individuals throughout Queens, Brooklyn, The Bronx, Manhattan, Rockland County and Westchester County.

Common Questions About O-1 Visas

In some cases, a person from a foreign country could be interested in filing for an L-1 visa to help establish a new officer for a company or could file for an A-1 to enter in as an ambassador from a foreign state. Still yet, there are those who are interested in what is known as an O-1 visa. At Musa-Obregon & Associates, we understand that there is considerable confusion regarding this type of visa and we have therefore both asked and answered some of the most common questions below:

  • Who is eligible to apply for the O-1 visa? This visa is established for individuals with extraordinary ability or achievement. This includes those who are well-established as leaders in science, education, athletics and those who are considered to be extraordinarily talented in the arts, no matter whether it is in motion pictures or television. There are also a branch of this type of visa, known as an O-2 visa, created for assistants who are considered to be an integral aspect of the artist, athlete or O-1 holder's ability to perform. Similarly children and spouse of O-1 and O-2 visa holders may accompany them into the states under as O-3 visa.
  • How is one determined to have extraordinary talent or achievement? Simply put, they must be distinguished in their field - recognized for being at the very top level of experts or possessing a distinct and recognized ability. They must be prominent in their field. This can be proven through an advisory opinion from a peer group or through the evidence of record.
  • How long does this type of visa last? The initial stay for someone holding an O-1 visa is for up to a maximum of three years. Following this type period, the holder may seek an extension of stay which will be determined on a case-by-case, depending on how much longer it will take to complex the event of activity for which the initial visa was permitted. These extensions will occur at up to increments of a year at a time.

Enlist a Qualified NYC Immigration Visa Lawyer

If you currently find that you are interested in filing for an O-1 visa, it is not something that you should attempt alone. There can be considerable complications associated with filing for a visa of any kind and it is important that you do not attempt to handle this on your own. You need an experienced New York City immigration attorney on your side - so give our firm a call.

With over four decades of aggregate legal experience, we have seen it all and have been intimately involved in complex immigration cases. Should you choose to work with our firm, you will be able to rest assured knowing that you will have an advocate on your side willing to go the distance in their efforts to help make the filing process as effective and smooth as possible.

So don't wait - call today for a free consultation regarding your O-1 visa!

  • Avvo Clients' Choice 2013 - Immigration
  • American Immigration Lawyers Association
  • State Attorney Judicial Court NY
  • Avvo Superb
  • Avvo Superb

We speak many languages!

At Musa-Obregon & Associates, we are committed to helping clients from every background. To best serve our clients, we offer legal counsel in the following languages:

  • English
  • Español
  • Po Polsku
  • Arabic
  • Portugues
  • English
  • Español
  • Po Polsku
  • Arabic
  • Portugues
  • Tagalog
  • Ukranian
  • Czech
  • Slovenian
  • Urdu
  • Punjabi
  • Hindi
  • Bengali
  • Farsi
888.502.8461

The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

Our Locations:

  • Queens:

    2nd Floor,
    55-21 69th St
    Maspeth, NY 11378
    (718) 803-1000
  • New York City:

    757 Third Avenue,
    20th Floor
    New York, NY 10017
    (646) 363-6891
  • White Plains:

    199 Main Street,
    Suite 301
    White Plains, NY 10601
    (914) 721-0865